Android Versions List

Android is world leading smart phone operating systems owned by Google. It’s a open source coding system that’s why developer and manufacturers can access the android source code. For demand of users and time android has updated their operating system respectively. Every update of android operating system assign with code or name. That’s code or name is known as android versions.

Android was created by Andy Rubin in 2003. Firstly he created this OS for digital camera but digital camera market was not broad at that time. Then he decided to develop this OS for smart phone. In 2005, Google has purchased android. That rime android does not known well.

Android Versions List

After buying android, Google entered in mobile technology market. They start developing android as market demand smart phone. Finally 2008, Google released their first android versions android 1 with phone brand HTC and model HTC dream.

SNNameVersion                          Released
11.023-09-2008
2Petit Four1.109-02-2009
3Cupcake1.527-04-2009
4Donut1.615-09-2009
5Eclair2.0-2.126-10-2009
6Froyo2.2-2.2.305-20-2010
7Gingerbread2.3-2.3.706-12-2010
8Honeycomb3.0-3.2.622-02-2011
9Ice cream sandwich4.0-4.0.418-10-2011
10Jelly bean4.1-4.3.109-07-2012
11Kitkat4.4-4.4.431-10-2013
12Lollipop5.0-5.1.112-11-2014
13Marshmallow6.0-6.0.105-10-2015
14Nougat7.022-08-2016
7.1-7.1.204-10-2016
15Oreo8.0-8.121-08-2017
16Pie9.006-08-2018
17Android 1010.003-09-2019

Android has always tried to satisfy their customers. User feel bored after using a operating system using long time. Phone manufacturer always try to release new smart phone as demand of market and time. So Google timely update their android OS meet the user satisfaction and manufacturer demand.

Leave a Reply